Find Me a Locum – Privacy Notice

Introduction

www.findmealocum.co.uk  uses the information we collect to operate, maintain and provide you with the features and functionality of the Find Me a Locum System which includes a mobile app.  The term ‘Find Me a Locum’ includes a web application and mobile app downloadable either through Apple Store or Google Pay Store.

By engaging with the Find Me a Locum System, you acknowledge you have read and understood this privacy policy.

In collecting this information, we, the Midlands and Lancashire Commission Support Unit (MLCSU), are acting as data processor on behalf of the commissioning organisation, who are the data controllers.

This Find Me a Locum System is used by the members of the commissioning organisation to advertise their locum vacancies. 

Who are we?

We are NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit. Our registered address is Kingston House, 438-450 High Street, West Bromwich, West Midlands B70 9LD.

You can contact us by post at the above address (Attention to Digital Innovation Unit) or by email at General Practice Locum Bank info@findmealocum.co.uk

Any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer using the above address or email mlcsu.ig@nhs.net

What data do we collect?

When you register as a user of Find Me a Locum system, you are the data subject who supplies the information necessary for your use of the system. This includes personal data such as your:

  • Name
  • GMC Number / Registration Expiry Date
  • Email Address
  • GP Performers List Status
  • Postal Address
  • DBS Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Qualifications
 

Additional documentary proof of some of the above data together with a Photo ID to confirm your identity will also be requested.  You are required to go through an ID check process prior to acceptance as a registered member of Find Me a Locum system. ID checks and documentary authenticity checks will be carried out by MLCSU or its partner network.

Additional information may be received / recorded by the system of your availability in line with applications you made for vacancies advertised by GP practices. You may receive emails / mobile data messages of new vacancies advertised by practices and /or the outcome of such applications.

We will automatically collect information from you each time you use our App. This includes technical information such as your Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, operating system and platform, version, time zone setting, plug-in types and versions.

 Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to enable you and member GP practices to use the licenced features and functionality of the Find Me a Locum system. The information collected will allow us to operate, maintain and support the system.

The data collected will enable GP practices to manage aspects of their business related to capacity planning. Please note this system does not record your bank details and remunerations/ payments associated with locum contracts you have undertaken that information resides outside the remit of this system.

We will ask for your consent to use your information before you can access any of the features and functionality of the Find Me a Locum system.

What do we do with your information?

Your information is securely stored in our database. The data collected by the system is available to member GP practices in terms of assessing your suitability for locum vacancies. Practices may store copies of your data to comply with HR / GP practice employment regulations. We will not share your data with any non-related third parties. Your data is not sent outside of the EU. Nor will we use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSUs (MLCSU) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party or transferred to a third party in which case personal data held by it about its registered users will be one of the transferred assets.

Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data we will comply in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MLCSU, our registered users. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.

We may use cookies or browser storage to temporarily store information on your device. This information will be used to secure your login session, remember the application state, and to cache data when the device is without an Internet connection.

How long do we keep your information for?

We retain personal data for as long as you have an account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for six years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings and for the purposes of meeting requirements under Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) in accordance with  UK Regulations. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

Your rights over your information

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is factually inaccurate.

You may also ask for inaccuracies to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

You can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by writing (see Address under ‘Who Are We?’) or emailing info@findmealocum.co.uk.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page. 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

I have read the Privacy Notice above, and I consent to www.findmealocum.co.uk  hold my personal data for Find Me a Locum processing purposes and share them with member practices of commissioning organisation data controllers.